Data protection

Information on data processing according to personal data

We hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data and the data protection claims and rights you have. The content and scope of the data processing depends to a large extent on the products and services that concern you.
 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND WHO CAN YOU CONTACT?

Responsible for data processing:
VIEW Promotion GmbH
Frauscherberg 8
5211 Friedburg

The data protection coordinator of our company is:
Larissa Thaler
E-Mail: office@view-elevator.at

Would you like information about your personal data?
E-Mail: office@view-elevator.at

 

WHICH DATA IS PROCESSED AND FROM WHICH SOURCES DOES THIS DATA ORIGINATE?
We process the personal data that we receive within the scope of the business relationship with our customers. In addition, we process data that we receive from our contractual partners from publicly accessible sources (e.g. tenders, media). In addition, order data (e.g. payment orders) or data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. name, contact data of our customers' clerks) may also be included.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations and to fulfil contractual obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1b DSGVO): The processing of personal data (Art. 4 No. 2 DSGVO) is carried out to provide property valuations, in particular to carry out our contracts with our contractual partners, as well as all activities necessary for the operation and administration of a property valuation company (e.g. the operation of a database with property-relevant data).

 

To fulfil legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1c DSGVO):

The processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations (e.g. the Federal Tax Code (BAO), the Austrian Enterprise Code (UGB)). Examples of such cases are:

  • Retention and disclosure of contract data to tax authorities.

  • within the scope of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1a DSGVO):

If you have given us permission to process your personal data, it will only be processed in accordance with the purposes specified in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. A given consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

  • to safeguard legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1f DSGVO):

If necessary, data processing beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract can be carried out to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties within the scope of balancing interests in favour of VIEW Promotion GmbH or a third party.

 

WHO RECEIVES YOUR DATA?

Within VIEW Promotion GmbH, those positions or employees who need your data to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations as well as legitimate interests will receive it.

In addition, contract processors commissioned by us (external real estate valuers, IT and back office service providers and the like) will receive your data insofar as they require the data for the performance of their respective services. All contract processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to store and process it only within the scope of the service provision.

With regard to the transfer of data to other third parties, we would like to point out that VIEW Promotion GmbH is obliged to maintain data secrecy in accordance with § 6 of the Data Protection Act (DSG) and therefore to maintain secrecy with regard to all personal data from data processing which has been entrusted to us or made accessible to us exclusively on the basis of our professional employment, unless there is a legally permissible reason for the transfer of the entrusted or made accessible data.

 

WHAT DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the right to information at any time (mail to: office@view-elevator.at), correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data as well as the right to data transfer in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

If the processing of your personal data is based on the protection of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object in accordance with Art. 21 (1) and (2) DSGVO.

You can address complaints to the Austrian data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

 

DATA SECURITY

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organisational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorised, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain a reasonably high standard of care at all times, it cannot be excluded that information you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacking of email accounts or telephone, interception of faxes).

 

WEBSITE OPERATOR

This website runs under the provider Squarespace under whose IP Tracking is disabled.
Tracking of IP addresses in Squarespace Analytics has been disabled for this site.
Squarespace Analytics originally uses cookies, but these were disabled during this installation.

Squarespace will therefore in no case associate personal data with other data of Squarespace. More info: Squarespace Privacy Policy

 

ROUTINE DELETION AND BLOCKING OF PERSONAL DATA

VIEW Promotion GmbH processes and stores your personal data only for the period of time necessary to achieve the storage purpose or if this has been provided for by the European Directive and Ordinance Generator or another legislator in laws or regulations to which our company is subject.

If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by a competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection coordinator of VIEW Promotion GmbH or another member of staff directly.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR USE WITH FACEBOOK

VIEW Promotion GmbH operates a company website on Facebook without integrating the company website.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you live outside the USA or Canada, the person responsible for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd. 4 Grands Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
 

DATA PROTECTION FOR USE WITH YOUTUBE
Our company has integrated components of YouTube on this website, only the playback of company-related videos is valid.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website you are visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to your YouTube account.

YouTube and Google receive information through the YouTube component that you have visited our website whenever you are logged into YouTube at the same time as you visit our website, regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google in this way, you can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of your YouTube account before you visit our website.

The data protection regulations published by YouTube, which are available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

SSL-ENCRYPTION

Data protection and your privacy are our top priority, so you can surf safely at www.view-elevator.at online. Among other things, this is guaranteed by our SSL encryption which is automatically activated when the web address is entered.

 

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data will be passed on to third parties within the framework of contractual obligations.

OUR WEBSITE AND DATA PROCESSING

Our server does not store any user-specific log files (e.g. IP addresses of senders) information that your search engine or browser transmits to us. These data are not assigned to specific persons, nor are they merged with other data sources.
 

SQUARESPACE ANALYTICS
This website uses Squarespace Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Squarespace, Inc. ("Squarespace").

Tracking of IP addresses in Squarespace Analytics has been disabled for this site.

Squarespace Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Squarespace on servers in the United States. Squarespace will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Squarespace may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Squarespace's behalf.

Under no circumstances will Squarespace associate your personal data with any other data held by Squarespace. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. In this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Squarespace in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

More Info: Squarespace Privacy Policy

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. This tracking and analysis service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  However, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website may be fully usable. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

More info: Google's use of data when you use our partners' websites or apps; use of data for advertising purposes; administer information Google uses to display advertisements to you; determine which advertisements Google displays to you

 

NEWSLETTER
You can subscribe to the official VIEW newsletter here on the website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and a statement that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription (so-called double opt-in). You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. Click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or send the cancellation to office@view-elevator.at.

MAILCHIMP (used newsletter tool):
VIEW uses the platform 'Mailchimp' for sending newsletters. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we need your valid email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. In addition, we request first and last names for the personalisation of our newsletter, whereby this information is provided voluntarily. We do not collect any further data. We use this data only for the dispatch of the newsletter. We do not pass them on to third parties. When you register for the newsletter, Mailchimp stores your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as proof in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers for receiving the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised party. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, your email address and its use to send the newsletter at any time.

For details please refer to the data policy of Mailchimp.